Privacy and data collection


SHARE IT

How CEDA protects your privacy and data.

CEDA is committed to protecting your privacy while you use our website, products and services. We will keep private and secure any personal information the site gathers about you. We collect personal information for internal use only, and under no circumstance will we disclose your personal information (including your email address) to third parties.

Privacy

As a membership organisation, CEDA takes privacy and information management very seriously. This privacy policy exists to protect you. It defines how user information is permitted to be used, and how it is protected.

Consent
By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us (such as a Collection Notice). We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information
Personal information includes information or an opinion about you that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details, and also may include financial information, including your credit card information, if you make a purchase from us.

Some additional types of information that we may collect, include (but are not limited to):

  • other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or at an event or is provided to us in any other manner, or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence, or attendance at our events, or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to CEDA through customer surveys;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Collection of data

We may collect types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • are communicating with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our websites, services, content and advertising, or by entering in any raffles and/or competitions of ours either online or at an event;
  • make a purchase from us or for a CEDA product or service;
  • register as a CEDA member employee or enquire as to a potential membership or trustee status in our business;
  • attend any events held by us;
  • direct or approve your employer to nominate you as a Trustee of CEDA; or
  • apply for a job or position with us, we may collect certain information (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.
Purpose
Some purposes that CEDA may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include:
 
  • to enable you to access and use our website, events and services;
  • to advise you on upcoming CEDA events;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, events, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information or products requested by you;
  • to send you information that may be of interest to you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional information about our services, events and products. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by emailing us or logging into the MyProfile section on the CEDA website and updating your marketing preferences;
  • if you attend a CEDA event, photography, video and audio recording may be taken and may be reproduced in CEDA publications, on our website, provided to our sponsors and/or provided to other attendees;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by CEDA;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

Personal information is generally collected for internal uses only. Other than specified in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission, except to the extent necessary, including to: comply with our legal obligations, fulfil your requests, protect ourselves from liability, enforce our agreements with third parties and comply with the terms and conditions of our internet host provider.
 
Financial Information
If you are making a purchase, we will request financial information including your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for your purchase. This information may be forwarded to your credit card provider.

Access and correction
CEDA takes reasonable steps to ensure data is accurate, complete and up to date. Access your personal information and update your profile by logging into MyProfile. So that your personal information can remain up to date, please contact CEDA membership staff in your state or email info@ceda.com.au if your personal information needs updating.

Sometimes, CEDA may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

Security
We maintain secure data networks that are designed to protect the privacy of your personal information and security, with rigorous controls to backup data and prevent unauthorised access.

Whilst we take reasonable steps to protect personal information stored in electronic and hard copies, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.
 
Website use and cookies
This website uses third party tools such as Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site, which may result in a collection of your personal information. These tools use "cookies" which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for CEDA. The data collected by the use of cookies may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

Information disclosed overseas
We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to providers of IT services for the purposes of systems development and testing.

Opt-out right
If you receive an email from CEDA it is because you are a CEDA member employee, trustee, attend our events, or subscribe to our mailing list. Each marketing correspondence will contain an option for you to opt-out, and information on how to do this. You can also update your email preferences by logging into MyProfile.

Complaints
CEDA has a designated Privacy Officer, Richard Bowen, Chief Operations Officer and Company Secretary. If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact us. 

If you would like further information about CEDA’s Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact Richard Bowen.

Notice of collection of personal information

  1. Committee for Economic Development of Australia ABN 49 008 600 922 (“we”, “our”, “us”) direct you to our Privacy Policy available on our website.
  2. We collect personal information about you in order to (without limitation) manage your registration for, and attendance at events; maintain and administer your, or your organisation’s, CEDA membership; allow you to receive CEDA material and information; and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy. We may have already collected personal information and sensitive information from you, or from third parties, as required and/or authorised under the Act or by law.
  3. The information you provide will be collected by or on behalf of us and may be disclosed to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all our services and products to you. We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to providers of IT services for the purposes of systems development and testing.
  4. Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us at the details listed below.
  5. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this collection notice.

Website where you will find our Privacy Policy: https://www.ceda.com.au/Privacy

Changes to this policy

This policy was updated in May 2019. Any future changes to the privacy policy will be posted here.